American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085034

Did you give money to a political party during this election year?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.81
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -5.36
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -2.69
Yes 153 6.6% 16.2% -1.36
No 1946 83.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 6.8%
68
6.4%
85
6.6%
153
No 83.4%
833
84.1%
1113
83.8%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 7.1%
102
5.8%
34
4.2%
11
12.5%
3
6.5%
150
No 83.9%
1210
83.9%
489
84.0%
220
87.5%
21
83.9%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 2.6%
11
3.9%
24
7.6%
53
10.6%
41
13.3%
23
6.6%
152
No 87.6%
374
86.4%
538
83.7%
580
81.6%
314
70.5%
122
83.8%
1928
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 6.7%
17
5.5%
22
7.1%
78
6.3%
36
6.6%
153
No 81.9%
208
84.4%
335
83.8%
921
84.1%
482
83.8%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 1.8%
9
12.0%
55
4.8%
24
10.3%
65
7.3%
153
No 98.2%
493
87.5%
400
95.0%
472
89.7%
568
92.5%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 6.9%
121
5.3%
30
6.5%
151
No 84.1%
1467
83.2%
470
83.9%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share