American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085034A

IF R CONTRIBUTED MONEY TO POLITICAL PARTY: To which party did you give money?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.35
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 1949 83.9% 93.4% -.11
Democrats 95 4.1% 97.5% 2.37
Republicans 58 2.5% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 83.5%
834
84.2%
1115
83.9%
1949
Democrats 3.8%
38
4.3%
57
4.1%
95
Republicans 3.0%
30
2.1%
28
2.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 84.0%
1211
84.2%
491
84.0%
220
87.5%
21
84.1%
1943
Democrats 3.3%
47
5.8%
34
3.4%
9
8.3%
2
4.0%
92
Republicans 3.8%
55
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
2.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 87.6%
374
86.4%
538
84.1%
583
81.6%
314
70.5%
122
83.9%
1931
Democrats 2.3%
10
2.1%
13
5.6%
39
6.2%
24
5.2%
9
4.1%
95
Republicans 0.2%
1
1.8%
11
2.0%
14
4.4%
17
8.1%
14
2.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 81.9%
208
84.6%
336
83.9%
922
84.3%
483
83.9%
1949
Democrats 4.3%
11
4.8%
19
3.7%
41
4.2%
24
4.1%
95
Republicans 2.4%
6
0.8%
3
3.4%
37
2.1%
12
2.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 98.2%
493
88.0%
402
95.2%
473
89.7%
568
92.7%
1936
Democrats 1.6%
8
11.6%
53
4.2%
21
2.1%
13
4.5%
95
Republicans 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
8.2%
52
2.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V085034 84.2%
1468
83.4%
471
84.0%
1939
Democrats 4.0%
70
4.1%
23
4.0%
93
Republicans 2.9%
51
1.2%
7
2.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share