American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085036A

In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW
  1) I did not vote in the election this November
  2) I thought about voting this time, but didn't
  3) I usually vote, but didn't this time
  4) I am sure I voted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.2
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 1059 45.6% 55.1% -.78
I did not vote in the election this November 138 5.9% 61% .04
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 69 3% 64% .46
I usually vote, but didn't this time 42 1.8% 65.8% .87
I am sure I voted 794 34.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 45.9%
459
45.3%
600
45.6%
1059
I did not vote in the election this November 6.9%
69
5.2%
69
5.9%
138
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 3.4%
34
2.6%
35
3.0%
69
I usually vote, but didn't this time 1.9%
19
1.7%
23
1.8%
42
I am sure I voted 32.1%
321
35.7%
473
34.2%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 47.1%
679
41.9%
244
43.9%
115
66.7%
16
45.6%
1054
I did not vote in the election this November 5.4%
78
6.3%
37
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
6.0%
138
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 3.0%
43
2.9%
17
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
3.0%
69
I usually vote, but didn't this time 2.4%
34
0.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
42
I am sure I voted 33.2%
479
38.4%
224
30.9%
81
25.0%
6
34.2%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 44.7%
191
45.3%
282
46.6%
323
47.8%
184
41.0%
71
45.7%
1051
I did not vote in the election this November 9.4%
40
6.6%
41
4.3%
30
4.9%
19
4.0%
7
6.0%
137
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 6.3%
27
2.7%
17
2.5%
17
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
3.0%
68
I usually vote, but didn't this time 2.1%
9
1.9%
12
1.7%
12
1.6%
6
1.7%
3
1.8%
42
I am sure I voted 27.6%
118
33.7%
210
36.7%
254
36.6%
141
35.8%
62
34.1%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 44.1%
112
43.1%
171
45.4%
499
48.3%
277
45.6%
1059
I did not vote in the election this November 5.1%
13
3.5%
14
6.3%
69
7.3%
42
5.9%
138
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 4.3%
11
3.0%
12
2.7%
30
2.8%
16
3.0%
69
I usually vote, but didn't this time 2.4%
6
2.3%
9
1.9%
21
1.0%
6
1.8%
42
I am sure I voted 32.7%
83
38.3%
152
34.7%
381
31.1%
178
34.2%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 51.4%
258
51.2%
234
47.1%
234
51.7%
327
50.4%
1053
I did not vote in the election this November 9.6%
48
4.6%
21
7.4%
37
4.6%
29
6.5%
135
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 5.0%
25
1.8%
8
3.4%
17
2.8%
18
3.3%
68
I usually vote, but didn't this time 1.6%
8
2.0%
9
2.6%
13
1.7%
11
2.0%
41
I am sure I voted 32.5%
163
40.5%
185
39.4%
196
39.2%
248
37.9%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION NEW 45.6%
795
45.7%
258
45.6%
1053
I did not vote in the election this November 5.5%
96
7.3%
41
5.9%
137
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 2.6%
46
3.9%
22
2.9%
68
I usually vote, but didn't this time 1.8%
32
1.6%
9
1.8%
41
I am sure I voted 35.6%
620
30.3%
171
34.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share