American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085092

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: staying pregnant would hurt the woman's health but is very unlikely to cause her to die?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 21 .9% .9% -3.23
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 10.4% -.96
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 55.3% -.64
Favor 405 17.4% 72.8% .01
Oppose 448 19.3% 92% 1.31
Neither favor nor oppose 185 8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
21
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 18.3%
183
16.8%
222
17.4%
405
Oppose 18.6%
186
19.8%
262
19.3%
448
Neither favor nor oppose 8.2%
82
7.8%
103
8.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
1.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 19.6%
282
14.8%
86
11.1%
29
25.0%
6
17.4%
403
Oppose 19.1%
276
18.9%
110
21.8%
57
16.7%
4
19.3%
447
Neither favor nor oppose 7.6%
110
6.7%
39
10.7%
28
25.0%
6
7.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
0.9%
21
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 17.1%
73
18.9%
118
19.6%
136
13.8%
53
11.6%
20
17.4%
400
Oppose 19.9%
85
18.5%
115
18.3%
127
22.9%
88
17.3%
30
19.3%
445
Neither favor nor oppose 7.5%
32
7.4%
46
7.8%
54
9.4%
36
9.8%
17
8.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
0.3%
2
0.9%
21
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 20.9%
53
14.4%
57
15.7%
172
21.5%
123
17.4%
405
Oppose 15.0%
38
21.9%
87
19.9%
219
18.2%
104
19.3%
448
Neither favor nor oppose 7.1%
18
6.8%
27
8.4%
92
8.4%
48
8.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
20
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 15.9%
80
30.9%
141
19.9%
99
13.4%
85
19.4%
405
Oppose 23.9%
120
12.9%
59
17.7%
88
28.0%
177
21.3%
444
Neither favor nor oppose 10.0%
50
6.6%
30
8.9%
44
9.5%
60
8.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
18
0.5%
3
0.9%
21
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 15.1%
263
24.4%
138
17.4%
401
Oppose 21.8%
380
11.9%
67
19.4%
447
Neither favor nor oppose 7.7%
134
8.8%
50
8.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share