American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085092A

IF FAVORS ABORTION FOR NONFATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 1697 73.1% 82.6% -.33
A great deal 197 8.5% 91% 1.42
Moderately 140 6% 97.1% 2.3
A little 68 2.9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.0%
719
73.9%
978
73.1%
1697
A great deal 8.0%
80
8.8%
117
8.5%
197
Moderately 6.7%
67
5.5%
73
6.0%
140
A little 3.6%
36
2.4%
32
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.5%
1031
75.3%
439
77.1%
202
75.0%
18
73.1%
1690
A great deal 9.5%
137
6.7%
39
5.7%
15
16.7%
4
8.4%
195
Moderately 6.7%
97
5.7%
33
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
6.1%
140
A little 3.3%
48
2.4%
14
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.1%
312
71.3%
444
72.2%
500
78.4%
302
72.3%
125
73.1%
1683
A great deal 6.6%
28
8.8%
55
10.5%
73
6.8%
26
6.4%
11
8.4%
193
Moderately 6.6%
28
6.1%
38
6.6%
46
5.7%
22
2.9%
5
6.0%
139
A little 4.0%
17
4.0%
25
2.5%
17
1.3%
5
2.3%
4
3.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 67.7%
172
75.8%
301
75.3%
828
69.1%
396
73.1%
1697
A great deal 10.2%
26
7.3%
29
7.5%
82
10.5%
60
8.5%
197
Moderately 9.1%
23
3.5%
14
5.4%
59
7.7%
44
6.0%
140
A little 1.6%
4
3.5%
14
2.8%
31
3.3%
19
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.1%
422
69.1%
316
80.1%
398
86.6%
548
80.6%
1684
A great deal 8.6%
43
17.9%
82
7.0%
35
5.8%
37
9.4%
197
Moderately 5.0%
25
9.2%
42
8.7%
43
4.7%
30
6.7%
140
A little 2.4%
12
3.7%
17
4.2%
21
2.8%
18
3.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 76.0%
1326
64.2%
363
73.1%
1689
A great deal 6.9%
120
13.3%
75
8.4%
195
Moderately 5.4%
94
7.8%
44
6.0%
138
A little 2.8%
49
3.4%
19
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share