American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085092B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION FOR NONFATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.23
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 1654 71.2% 80.7% -.35
A great deal 254 10.9% 91.6% 1.42
Moderately 142 6.1% 97.8% 2.3
A little 52 2.2% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.7%
716
70.8%
938
71.2%
1654
A great deal 8.5%
85
12.8%
169
10.9%
254
Moderately 7.7%
77
4.9%
65
6.1%
142
A little 2.4%
24
2.1%
28
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.9%
1037
71.2%
415
66.4%
174
83.3%
20
71.2%
1646
A great deal 10.4%
150
12.0%
70
12.6%
33
0.0%
0
10.9%
253
Moderately 6.6%
95
4.5%
26
6.5%
17
16.7%
4
6.1%
142
A little 2.1%
31
2.4%
14
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.3%
300
71.7%
447
73.4%
509
69.4%
267
66.5%
115
71.2%
1638
A great deal 9.4%
40
10.1%
63
10.2%
71
14.8%
57
12.1%
21
11.0%
252
Moderately 6.3%
27
6.1%
38
6.3%
44
6.8%
26
4.0%
7
6.2%
142
A little 4.2%
18
2.2%
14
1.7%
12
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.6%
187
68.3%
271
71.1%
781
72.4%
415
71.2%
1654
A great deal 6.3%
16
11.1%
44
12.9%
142
9.1%
52
10.9%
254
Moderately 5.9%
15
8.3%
33
4.8%
53
7.2%
41
6.1%
142
A little 2.8%
7
2.5%
10
2.2%
24
1.9%
11
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 76.1%
382
87.1%
398
82.3%
409
72.0%
456
78.7%
1645
A great deal 14.9%
75
6.3%
29
8.5%
42
16.4%
104
12.0%
250
Moderately 6.2%
31
4.4%
20
6.8%
34
9.0%
57
6.8%
142
A little 2.8%
14
2.2%
10
2.4%
12
2.5%
16
2.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.3%
1209
76.8%
434
71.2%
1643
A great deal 13.0%
226
4.8%
27
11.0%
253
Moderately 6.5%
113
5.1%
29
6.1%
142
A little 2.4%
41
1.9%
11
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share