American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085092C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION FOR NONFATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.23
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 1917 82.5% 92% -.15
Lean toward favoring 84 3.6% 95.7% 2.01
Lean toward opposing 20 .9% 96.5% 3.09
Do not lean either way 81 3.5% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.1%
820
82.9%
1097
82.5%
1917
Lean toward favoring 4.1%
41
3.2%
43
3.6%
84
Lean toward opposing 0.6%
6
1.1%
14
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 3.5%
35
3.5%
46
3.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.4%
1203
83.4%
486
77.5%
203
75.0%
18
82.6%
1910
Lean toward favoring 3.7%
53
2.7%
16
3.8%
10
16.7%
4
3.6%
83
Lean toward opposing 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 3.1%
45
3.4%
20
5.0%
13
8.3%
2
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.7%
353
82.8%
516
84.0%
582
82.9%
319
74.0%
128
82.5%
1898
Lean toward favoring 3.3%
14
2.9%
18
4.0%
28
4.2%
16
4.6%
8
3.7%
84
Lean toward opposing 1.4%
6
1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 2.8%
12
3.5%
22
3.0%
21
4.7%
18
4.6%
8
3.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 81.5%
207
83.4%
331
82.6%
908
82.2%
471
82.5%
1917
Lean toward favoring 2.4%
6
3.0%
12
3.5%
38
4.9%
28
3.6%
84
Lean toward opposing 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
14
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 3.9%
10
3.5%
14
3.6%
40
3.0%
17
3.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 90.0%
452
93.4%
427
91.1%
453
90.5%
573
91.2%
1905
Lean toward favoring 5.2%
26
2.2%
10
3.6%
18
4.6%
29
4.0%
83
Lean toward opposing 0.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
20
Do not lean either way 4.2%
21
3.3%
15
4.2%
21
3.8%
24
3.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085092; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.4%
1455
79.8%
451
82.5%
1906
Lean toward favoring 3.3%
57
4.8%
27
3.6%
84
Lean toward opposing 0.9%
16
0.7%
4
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 3.5%
61
3.4%
19
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share