American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085093

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: staying pregnant could cause the woman to die?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 15 .6% .6% -3.86
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 10.2% -.97
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 55.1% -.55
Favor 765 32.9% 88% .27
Oppose 155 6.7% 94.7% 1.93
Neither favor nor oppose 124 5.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
15
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 34.3%
343
31.9%
422
32.9%
765
Oppose 5.9%
59
7.3%
96
6.7%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 5.1%
51
5.5%
73
5.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 36.1%
520
27.6%
161
25.2%
66
62.5%
15
33.0%
762
Oppose 5.5%
79
8.1%
47
10.7%
28
4.2%
1
6.7%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 4.8%
69
5.5%
32
8.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.7%
15
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 30.0%
128
34.3%
214
34.3%
238
31.4%
121
32.4%
56
32.9%
757
Oppose 8.4%
36
5.1%
32
7.1%
49
8.1%
31
4.0%
7
6.7%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 6.3%
27
5.3%
33
4.6%
32
6.8%
26
3.5%
6
5.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 31.5%
80
32.5%
129
30.0%
330
39.4%
226
32.9%
765
Oppose 6.3%
16
5.5%
22
8.3%
91
4.5%
26
6.7%
155
Neither favor nor oppose 4.7%
12
5.0%
20
6.4%
70
3.8%
22
5.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
14
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 31.5%
158
44.6%
204
37.8%
188
33.6%
213
36.5%
763
Oppose 9.6%
48
4.2%
19
4.6%
23
10.1%
64
7.4%
154
Neither favor nor oppose 9.6%
48
1.8%
8
4.2%
21
7.1%
45
5.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
15
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 31.3%
546
37.9%
214
32.9%
760
Oppose 7.6%
132
3.9%
22
6.7%
154
Neither favor nor oppose 6.0%
104
3.5%
20
5.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share