American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085093A

IF FAVORS ABORTION FOR FATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -6.15
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.33
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 1337 57.6% 67.1% -.53
A great deal 572 24.6% 91.7% 1.07
Moderately 143 6.2% 97.9% 1.88
A little 49 2.1% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 56.0%
559
58.8%
778
57.6%
1337
A great deal 25.4%
254
24.0%
318
24.6%
572
Moderately 6.7%
67
5.7%
76
6.2%
143
A little 2.2%
22
2.0%
27
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 55.0%
793
62.4%
364
63.0%
165
37.5%
9
57.6%
1331
A great deal 26.8%
386
21.8%
127
16.8%
44
50.0%
12
24.6%
569
Moderately 6.9%
99
4.5%
26
6.1%
16
8.3%
2
6.2%
143
A little 2.4%
34
1.4%
8
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 60.2%
257
55.9%
348
57.4%
398
60.8%
234
51.4%
89
57.6%
1326
A great deal 20.6%
88
24.6%
153
27.3%
189
24.4%
94
24.3%
42
24.6%
566
Moderately 5.9%
25
7.1%
44
6.1%
42
5.2%
20
5.8%
10
6.1%
141
A little 3.5%
15
2.7%
17
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
2.3%
4
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 57.1%
145
57.7%
229
61.0%
670
51.1%
293
57.6%
1337
A great deal 24.8%
63
23.7%
94
21.7%
239
30.7%
176
24.6%
572
Moderately 5.1%
13
6.8%
27
5.9%
65
6.6%
38
6.2%
143
A little 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
2.3%
25
2.1%
12
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.5%
344
55.4%
253
62.2%
309
66.4%
420
63.5%
1326
A great deal 22.1%
111
35.9%
164
29.2%
145
23.9%
151
27.3%
571
Moderately 7.4%
37
7.0%
32
6.0%
30
7.0%
44
6.8%
143
A little 2.0%
10
1.8%
8
2.4%
12
2.8%
18
2.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 59.8%
1043
50.8%
287
57.6%
1330
A great deal 22.5%
393
30.8%
174
24.6%
567
Moderately 6.3%
109
6.0%
34
6.2%
143
A little 2.5%
43
1.1%
6
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share