American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085093B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION FOR FATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.47
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 1947 83.8% 93.3% -.1
A great deal 98 4.2% 97.5% 2.64
Moderately 39 1.7% 99.2% 4.01
A little 18 .8% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.4%
843
83.4%
1104
83.8%
1947
A great deal 3.1%
31
5.1%
67
4.2%
98
Moderately 1.8%
18
1.6%
21
1.7%
39
A little 1.0%
10
0.6%
8
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.6%
1234
82.0%
478
77.5%
203
95.8%
23
83.9%
1938
A great deal 3.3%
47
6.7%
39
4.2%
11
4.2%
1
4.2%
98
Moderately 1.5%
21
0.7%
4
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
39
A little 0.8%
11
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 81.7%
349
85.1%
530
84.7%
587
84.2%
324
79.8%
138
83.8%
1928
A great deal 3.7%
16
3.4%
21
5.3%
37
5.2%
20
2.3%
4
4.3%
98
Moderately 2.3%
10
1.4%
9
1.2%
8
2.3%
9
1.7%
3
1.7%
39
A little 2.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.3%
209
84.6%
336
82.7%
909
86.0%
493
83.8%
1947
A great deal 1.6%
4
4.0%
16
6.1%
67
1.9%
11
4.2%
98
Moderately 3.9%
10
0.8%
3
1.5%
16
1.7%
10
1.7%
39
A little 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 90.4%
454
95.8%
438
95.4%
474
89.9%
569
92.6%
1935
A great deal 6.4%
32
2.4%
11
2.2%
11
6.8%
43
4.6%
97
Moderately 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.6%
8
2.4%
15
1.9%
39
A little 1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.5%
1457
84.8%
479
83.8%
1936
A great deal 4.9%
86
2.1%
12
4.2%
98
Moderately 1.7%
30
1.6%
9
1.7%
39
A little 0.9%
16
0.2%
1
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share