American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085093C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION FOR FATAL HEALTH RISK: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -9.74
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.28
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 1978 85.1% 94.7% -.07
Lean toward favoring 50 2.2% 96.9% 2.35
Lean toward opposing 15 .6% 97.5% 3.56
Do not lean either way 57 2.5% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.2%
851
85.1%
1127
85.1%
1978
Lean toward favoring 2.1%
21
2.2%
29
2.2%
50
Lean toward opposing 0.6%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
15
Do not lean either way 2.4%
24
2.5%
33
2.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 86.3%
1244
84.6%
493
80.2%
210
100.0%
24
85.3%
1971
Lean toward favoring 1.6%
23
2.4%
14
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
49
Lean toward opposing 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Do not lean either way 2.1%
31
2.7%
16
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.8%
358
84.9%
529
87.2%
604
85.5%
329
80.3%
139
85.1%
1959
Lean toward favoring 2.3%
10
2.1%
13
2.6%
18
1.3%
5
2.3%
4
2.2%
50
Lean toward opposing 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Do not lean either way 3.0%
13
2.6%
16
1.4%
10
4.2%
16
1.2%
2
2.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.9%
213
85.1%
338
84.6%
930
86.7%
497
85.1%
1978
Lean toward favoring 1.2%
3
1.8%
7
2.9%
32
1.4%
8
2.2%
50
Lean toward opposing 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
Do not lean either way 3.1%
8
2.0%
8
2.8%
31
1.7%
10
2.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 90.4%
454
98.2%
449
95.8%
476
92.9%
588
94.2%
1967
Lean toward favoring 4.6%
23
1.1%
5
1.6%
8
1.9%
12
2.3%
48
Lean toward opposing 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.6%
10
0.7%
15
Do not lean either way 4.6%
23
0.7%
3
2.0%
10
3.3%
21
2.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085093; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.1%
1485
85.1%
481
85.1%
1966
Lean toward favoring 2.4%
42
1.4%
8
2.2%
50
Lean toward opposing 0.7%
12
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Do not lean either way 2.8%
48
1.6%
9
2.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share