American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085094A

IF FAVORS ABORTION IN CASES OF INCEST: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.26
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 1745 75.1% 84.6% -.28
A great deal 222 9.6% 94.2% 1.68
Moderately 95 4.1% 98.3% 2.66
A little 40 1.7% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.7%
736
76.2%
1009
75.1%
1745
A great deal 10.0%
100
9.2%
122
9.6%
222
Moderately 4.6%
46
3.7%
49
4.1%
95
A little 2.0%
20
1.5%
20
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.4%
1059
78.6%
458
78.2%
205
62.5%
15
75.2%
1737
A great deal 10.4%
150
8.6%
50
5.7%
15
25.0%
6
9.6%
221
Moderately 5.1%
74
2.1%
12
2.7%
7
8.3%
2
4.1%
95
A little 2.1%
30
0.9%
5
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 75.4%
322
74.6%
465
73.7%
511
79.7%
307
72.3%
125
75.2%
1730
A great deal 7.3%
31
10.9%
68
11.7%
81
8.1%
31
4.6%
8
9.5%
219
Moderately 4.9%
21
3.0%
19
4.9%
34
3.1%
12
5.2%
9
4.1%
95
A little 2.6%
11
1.6%
10
1.4%
10
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.3%
176
76.6%
304
78.7%
865
69.8%
400
75.1%
1745
A great deal 12.2%
31
8.8%
35
8.5%
93
11.0%
63
9.6%
222
Moderately 5.1%
13
3.5%
14
2.5%
28
7.0%
40
4.1%
95
A little 2.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
14
2.8%
16
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.3%
438
71.6%
327
84.7%
421
86.3%
546
82.9%
1732
A great deal 9.2%
46
19.0%
87
8.7%
43
7.3%
46
10.6%
222
Moderately 2.8%
14
5.7%
26
4.6%
23
5.1%
32
4.5%
95
A little 0.8%
4
3.7%
17
2.0%
10
1.4%
9
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.0%
1360
66.5%
376
75.2%
1736
A great deal 8.1%
141
14.2%
80
9.6%
221
Moderately 3.7%
64
5.1%
29
4.0%
93
A little 1.4%
24
2.8%
16
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share