American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085094B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF INCEST: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.27
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 1582 68.1% 77.6% -.39
A great deal 359 15.5% 93.1% 1.38
Moderately 115 5% 98% 2.26
A little 46 2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 69.3%
692
67.2%
890
68.1%
1582
A great deal 12.9%
129
17.4%
230
15.5%
359
Moderately 5.9%
59
4.2%
56
5.0%
115
A little 2.2%
22
1.8%
24
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.7%
990
67.2%
392
65.6%
172
87.5%
21
68.2%
1575
A great deal 14.3%
206
18.7%
109
15.3%
40
8.3%
2
15.4%
357
Moderately 6.0%
86
2.7%
16
4.6%
12
4.2%
1
5.0%
115
A little 2.1%
31
1.4%
8
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 67.7%
289
68.4%
426
70.6%
489
66.5%
256
61.3%
106
68.1%
1566
A great deal 13.6%
58
14.6%
91
15.7%
109
17.7%
68
17.9%
31
15.5%
357
Moderately 6.3%
27
5.0%
31
3.9%
27
6.5%
25
2.3%
4
5.0%
114
A little 2.6%
11
2.2%
14
1.6%
11
1.6%
6
2.3%
4
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 73.2%
186
67.3%
267
65.9%
724
70.7%
405
68.1%
1582
A great deal 10.2%
26
14.6%
58
19.0%
209
11.5%
66
15.5%
359
Moderately 3.5%
9
5.5%
22
4.5%
50
5.9%
34
5.0%
115
A little 1.6%
4
2.8%
11
1.5%
17
2.4%
14
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.7%
355
85.3%
390
78.5%
390
69.2%
438
75.3%
1573
A great deal 21.5%
108
9.2%
42
12.7%
63
22.4%
142
17.0%
355
Moderately 6.0%
30
4.6%
21
6.4%
32
5.1%
32
5.5%
115
A little 1.8%
9
0.9%
4
2.4%
12
3.3%
21
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.7%
1163
72.4%
409
68.1%
1572
A great deal 17.6%
307
8.8%
50
15.5%
357
Moderately 4.7%
82
5.8%
33
5.0%
115
A little 2.1%
37
1.6%
9
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share