American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085094C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF INCEST: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -7.99
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.25
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 1936 83.3% 92.9% -.13
Lean toward favoring 67 2.9% 95.8% 2.12
Lean toward opposing 34 1.5% 97.2% 3.24
Do not lean either way 64 2.8% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.5%
824
84.0%
1112
83.3%
1936
Lean toward favoring 3.8%
38
2.2%
29
2.9%
67
Lean toward opposing 1.3%
13
1.6%
21
1.5%
34
Do not lean either way 2.7%
27
2.8%
37
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.7%
1222
83.2%
485
77.1%
202
83.3%
20
83.5%
1929
Lean toward favoring 2.5%
36
2.6%
15
4.2%
11
12.5%
3
2.8%
65
Lean toward opposing 1.5%
21
1.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
34
Do not lean either way 2.3%
33
2.7%
16
5.3%
14
4.2%
1
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.9%
354
82.7%
515
85.3%
591
83.9%
323
78.0%
135
83.4%
1918
Lean toward favoring 3.0%
13
2.7%
17
3.0%
21
2.9%
11
2.9%
5
2.9%
67
Lean toward opposing 1.2%
5
1.4%
9
1.9%
13
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
33
Do not lean either way 3.0%
13
3.4%
21
1.6%
11
3.6%
14
2.9%
5
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 80.7%
205
83.6%
332
83.8%
921
83.4%
478
83.3%
1936
Lean toward favoring 3.9%
10
1.8%
7
3.2%
35
2.6%
15
2.9%
67
Lean toward opposing 0.4%
1
2.0%
8
1.3%
14
1.9%
11
1.5%
34
Do not lean either way 3.5%
9
2.5%
10
2.7%
30
2.6%
15
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 91.0%
457
93.0%
425
90.3%
449
93.7%
593
92.1%
1924
Lean toward favoring 3.4%
17
2.6%
12
4.6%
23
2.4%
15
3.2%
67
Lean toward opposing 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.8%
9
1.3%
8
1.6%
33
Do not lean either way 3.8%
19
2.8%
13
3.0%
15
2.7%
17
3.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085094; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.8%
1461
82.1%
464
83.4%
1925
Lean toward favoring 2.9%
50
3.0%
17
2.9%
67
Lean toward opposing 1.4%
24
1.8%
10
1.5%
34
Do not lean either way 3.0%
53
1.8%
10
2.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share