American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085095

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: the pregnancy was caused by the woman being raped?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .4% .4% -3.78
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.9% -.99
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 54.8% -.6
Favor 686 29.5% 84.4% .2
Oppose 250 10.8% 95.1% 1.79
Neither favor nor oppose 113 4.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 30.8%
308
28.5%
378
29.5%
686
Oppose 9.5%
95
11.7%
155
10.8%
250
Neither favor nor oppose 5.1%
51
4.7%
62
4.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 32.4%
467
23.8%
139
23.3%
61
66.7%
16
29.6%
683
Oppose 10.1%
146
12.9%
75
10.7%
28
0.0%
0
10.8%
249
Neither favor nor oppose 4.0%
58
4.8%
28
9.9%
26
0.0%
0
4.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 27.9%
119
31.6%
197
30.4%
211
28.3%
109
25.4%
44
29.6%
680
Oppose 11.2%
48
8.8%
55
11.0%
76
12.7%
49
11.6%
20
10.8%
248
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
24
4.5%
28
4.8%
33
5.5%
21
4.0%
7
4.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 32.7%
83
28.5%
113
25.4%
279
36.8%
211
29.5%
686
Oppose 4.3%
11
10.3%
41
14.2%
156
7.3%
42
10.8%
250
Neither favor nor oppose 5.9%
15
4.3%
17
5.3%
58
4.0%
23
4.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 29.7%
149
41.6%
190
34.6%
172
27.5%
174
32.8%
685
Oppose 13.9%
70
5.0%
23
8.0%
40
17.9%
113
11.8%
246
Neither favor nor oppose 7.6%
38
3.7%
17
4.0%
20
5.8%
37
5.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 26.7%
466
38.2%
216
29.5%
682
Oppose 13.2%
231
3.2%
18
10.8%
249
Neither favor nor oppose 5.2%
90
3.9%
22
4.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share