American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085095A

IF FAVORS ABORTION IN CASES OF RAPE: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -7.2
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.32
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 1416 61% 70.5% -.48
A great deal 525 22.6% 93.1% 1.2
Moderately 126 5.4% 98.5% 2.04
A little 34 1.5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 59.5%
594
62.1%
822
61.0%
1416
A great deal 23.3%
233
22.1%
292
22.6%
525
Moderately 5.7%
57
5.2%
69
5.4%
126
A little 1.7%
17
1.3%
17
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 58.7%
846
66.2%
386
64.9%
170
33.3%
8
61.0%
1410
A great deal 24.6%
355
19.4%
113
16.8%
44
41.7%
10
22.6%
522
Moderately 6.0%
87
3.4%
20
5.3%
14
20.8%
5
5.5%
126
A little 1.7%
25
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.3%
266
58.6%
365
61.3%
425
63.9%
246
58.4%
101
61.0%
1403
A great deal 20.6%
88
23.6%
147
25.4%
176
20.3%
78
18.5%
32
22.6%
521
Moderately 5.4%
23
5.9%
37
4.2%
29
6.2%
24
6.4%
11
5.4%
124
A little 1.9%
8
2.1%
13
0.9%
6
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 55.9%
142
61.7%
245
65.6%
721
53.8%
308
61.0%
1416
A great deal 26.0%
66
21.9%
87
18.7%
205
29.1%
167
22.6%
525
Moderately 5.5%
14
5.3%
21
4.7%
52
6.8%
39
5.4%
126
A little 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.9%
21
0.9%
5
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.3%
353
58.4%
267
65.4%
325
72.5%
459
67.2%
1404
A great deal 22.9%
115
35.7%
163
24.9%
124
19.4%
123
25.1%
525
Moderately 5.6%
28
5.3%
24
7.2%
36
5.8%
37
6.0%
125
A little 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
2.4%
12
2.1%
13
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 64.4%
1123
50.4%
285
61.0%
1408
A great deal 19.5%
340
32.2%
182
22.6%
522
Moderately 5.5%
96
5.1%
29
5.4%
125
A little 1.7%
30
0.7%
4
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share