American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085095B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF RAPE: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.33
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 1852 79.7% 89.2% -.19
A great deal 158 6.8% 96% 2.08
Moderately 67 2.9% 98.9% 3.22
A little 25 1.1% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 80.8%
807
78.9%
1045
79.7%
1852
A great deal 5.5%
55
7.8%
103
6.8%
158
Moderately 2.9%
29
2.9%
38
2.9%
67
A little 1.1%
11
1.1%
14
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 80.9%
1167
77.2%
450
77.5%
203
100.0%
24
79.8%
1844
A great deal 6.0%
87
9.9%
58
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
157
Moderately 3.0%
43
2.1%
12
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
67
A little 1.1%
16
0.9%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.9%
337
81.4%
507
80.8%
560
79.5%
306
72.3%
125
79.7%
1835
A great deal 6.1%
26
5.1%
32
7.1%
49
9.1%
35
8.1%
14
6.8%
156
Moderately 3.3%
14
2.6%
16
3.2%
22
3.1%
12
1.7%
3
2.9%
67
A little 1.9%
8
1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.3%
214
79.8%
317
76.8%
844
83.2%
477
79.7%
1852
A great deal 2.0%
5
6.8%
27
9.6%
106
3.5%
20
6.8%
158
Moderately 1.2%
3
2.3%
9
3.4%
37
3.1%
18
2.9%
67
A little 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.2%
13
0.7%
4
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 86.1%
432
95.0%
434
92.0%
457
82.1%
520
88.2%
1843
A great deal 8.4%
42
3.5%
16
4.8%
24
11.5%
73
7.4%
155
Moderately 4.2%
21
1.1%
5
2.6%
13
4.3%
27
3.2%
66
A little 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
2.1%
13
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 77.9%
1358
85.5%
483
79.7%
1841
A great deal 8.6%
150
1.2%
7
6.8%
157
Moderately 3.4%
59
1.4%
8
2.9%
67
A little 1.3%
22
0.5%
3
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share