American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085095C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF RAPE: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.38
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 1989 85.6% 95.1% -.07
Lean toward favoring 44 1.9% 97% 2.55
Lean toward opposing 20 .9% 97.9% 3.86
Do not lean either way 49 2.1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.2%
851
86.0%
1138
85.6%
1989
Lean toward favoring 2.3%
23
1.6%
21
1.9%
44
Lean toward opposing 0.8%
8
0.9%
12
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 2.0%
20
2.2%
29
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.0%
1255
85.2%
497
78.2%
205
100.0%
24
85.7%
1981
Lean toward favoring 1.5%
22
1.5%
9
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
43
Lean toward opposing 1.0%
14
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 1.5%
22
2.9%
17
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.5%
361
85.7%
534
87.0%
603
86.8%
334
79.8%
138
85.6%
1970
Lean toward favoring 2.3%
10
1.8%
11
1.9%
13
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.9%
44
Lean toward opposing 1.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 1.6%
7
2.1%
13
2.0%
14
3.1%
12
1.7%
3
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.7%
210
85.9%
341
85.7%
942
86.6%
496
85.6%
1989
Lean toward favoring 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.7%
19
2.3%
13
1.9%
44
Lean toward opposing 1.2%
3
1.5%
6
0.9%
10
0.2%
1
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 2.4%
6
1.3%
5
2.6%
29
1.6%
9
2.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 92.4%
464
96.3%
440
96.0%
477
94.2%
596
94.6%
1977
Lean toward favoring 3.2%
16
2.0%
9
1.2%
6
1.9%
12
2.1%
43
Lean toward opposing 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
11
1.0%
20
Do not lean either way 3.6%
18
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
2.2%
14
2.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085095; R selected for VERSION OLD 86.0%
1499
84.8%
479
85.7%
1978
Lean toward favoring 1.9%
33
1.9%
11
1.9%
44
Lean toward opposing 1.0%
17
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
Do not lean either way 2.3%
40
1.4%
8
2.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share