American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085096

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: the fetus will be born with a serious birth defect?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 17 .7% .7% -3.38
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 10.2% -.96
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 55.1% -.62
Favor 514 22.1% 77.3% .07
Oppose 363 15.6% 92.9% 1.45
Neither favor nor oppose 165 7.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.7%
17
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 21.8%
218
22.4%
296
22.1%
514
Oppose 15.4%
154
15.8%
209
15.6%
363
Neither favor nor oppose 8.0%
80
6.4%
85
7.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 25.0%
361
15.8%
92
17.6%
46
50.0%
12
22.1%
511
Oppose 14.6%
211
17.2%
100
17.9%
47
16.7%
4
15.7%
362
Neither favor nor oppose 6.7%
96
8.2%
48
7.6%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
17
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 17.8%
76
22.6%
141
25.3%
175
22.6%
87
17.9%
31
22.2%
510
Oppose 17.3%
74
15.4%
96
14.7%
102
17.4%
67
12.1%
21
15.6%
360
Neither favor nor oppose 8.9%
38
6.9%
43
5.9%
41
6.2%
24
10.4%
18
7.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 24.4%
62
18.6%
74
18.8%
207
29.8%
171
22.1%
514
Oppose 9.4%
24
17.4%
69
18.6%
204
11.5%
66
15.6%
363
Neither favor nor oppose 8.3%
21
7.1%
28
7.2%
79
6.5%
37
7.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
16
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 21.5%
108
34.8%
159
24.9%
124
19.4%
123
24.6%
514
Oppose 19.1%
96
10.3%
47
13.7%
68
23.7%
150
17.3%
361
Neither favor nor oppose 10.4%
52
5.0%
23
8.0%
40
7.4%
47
7.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
14
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 19.3%
337
30.6%
173
22.1%
510
Oppose 18.2%
318
7.6%
43
15.6%
361
Neither favor nor oppose 7.2%
126
6.9%
39
7.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share