American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085096A

IF FAVORS ABORTION IN CASES OF SERIOUS BIRTH DEFECT: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.23
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 1588 68.4% 77.9% -.39
A great deal 295 12.7% 90.6% 1.27
Moderately 149 6.4% 97% 2.11
A little 70 3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.5%
684
68.3%
904
68.4%
1588
A great deal 11.4%
114
13.7%
181
12.7%
295
Moderately 7.2%
72
5.8%
77
6.4%
149
A little 3.2%
32
2.9%
38
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 66.0%
952
74.3%
433
70.6%
185
50.0%
12
68.5%
1582
A great deal 14.1%
204
9.8%
57
8.8%
23
37.5%
9
12.7%
293
Moderately 7.6%
109
3.4%
20
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
6.4%
148
A little 3.3%
48
2.6%
15
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.4%
309
67.6%
421
66.5%
461
69.6%
268
65.9%
114
68.4%
1573
A great deal 7.5%
32
12.7%
79
16.0%
111
14.0%
54
9.8%
17
12.7%
293
Moderately 5.6%
24
6.4%
40
6.6%
46
6.0%
23
8.1%
14
6.4%
147
A little 4.7%
20
3.5%
22
2.6%
18
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 64.2%
163
71.5%
284
72.2%
793
60.7%
348
68.4%
1588
A great deal 15.0%
38
9.8%
39
11.6%
127
15.9%
91
12.7%
295
Moderately 7.9%
20
6.3%
25
4.2%
46
10.1%
58
6.4%
149
A little 1.6%
4
2.5%
10
3.1%
34
3.8%
22
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.5%
394
65.2%
298
75.1%
373
80.6%
510
75.4%
1575
A great deal 12.9%
65
22.3%
102
12.5%
62
10.4%
66
14.1%
295
Moderately 5.8%
29
9.4%
43
7.4%
37
6.3%
40
7.1%
149
A little 2.8%
14
3.1%
14
5.0%
25
2.7%
17
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 71.8%
1252
58.1%
328
68.4%
1580
A great deal 10.7%
187
18.4%
104
12.6%
291
Moderately 5.4%
94
9.7%
55
6.5%
149
A little 3.2%
56
2.5%
14
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share