American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085096B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF SERIOUS BIRTH DEFECT: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.27
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 1739 74.9% 84.4% -.29
A great deal 232 10% 94.4% 1.69
Moderately 96 4.1% 98.5% 2.68
A little 35 1.5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 74.9%
748
74.8%
991
74.9%
1739
A great deal 8.6%
86
11.0%
146
10.0%
232
Moderately 4.5%
45
3.9%
51
4.1%
96
A little 2.3%
23
0.9%
12
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 76.4%
1102
72.9%
425
70.2%
184
83.3%
20
74.9%
1731
A great deal 8.7%
125
12.5%
73
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
10.0%
231
Moderately 4.5%
65
3.3%
19
3.8%
10
8.3%
2
4.2%
96
A little 1.5%
21
1.4%
8
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.8%
311
74.8%
466
77.1%
534
74.8%
288
71.7%
124
74.9%
1723
A great deal 10.1%
43
9.1%
57
10.0%
69
11.9%
46
8.7%
15
10.0%
230
Moderately 5.4%
23
4.2%
26
3.8%
26
4.2%
16
2.3%
4
4.1%
95
A little 1.9%
8
2.1%
13
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 79.1%
201
72.8%
289
72.4%
796
79.1%
453
74.9%
1739
A great deal 5.5%
14
11.3%
45
12.1%
133
7.0%
40
10.0%
232
Moderately 3.5%
9
4.3%
17
4.4%
48
3.8%
22
4.1%
96
A little 0.4%
1
1.8%
7
2.1%
23
0.7%
4
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 80.9%
406
89.7%
410
86.3%
429
76.3%
483
82.7%
1728
A great deal 12.5%
63
4.8%
22
8.7%
43
16.1%
102
11.0%
230
Moderately 4.2%
21
3.9%
18
4.2%
21
5.7%
36
4.6%
96
A little 2.4%
12
1.5%
7
0.8%
4
1.9%
12
1.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 72.9%
1271
81.1%
458
74.9%
1729
A great deal 12.2%
213
3.4%
19
10.0%
232
Moderately 4.5%
78
3.0%
17
4.1%
95
A little 1.5%
27
1.2%
7
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share