American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085096C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF SERIOUS BIRTH DEFECT: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -7.75
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.22
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 1937 83.4% 92.9% -.13
Lean toward favoring 62 2.7% 95.6% 2.04
Lean toward opposing 22 .9% 96.6% 3.13
Do not lean either way 80 3.4% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.3%
822
84.2%
1115
83.4%
1937
Lean toward favoring 3.2%
32
2.3%
30
2.7%
62
Lean toward opposing 1.0%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
22
Do not lean either way 3.8%
38
3.2%
42
3.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.4%
1217
81.8%
477
80.5%
211
100.0%
24
83.5%
1929
Lean toward favoring 2.5%
36
2.7%
16
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
61
Lean toward opposing 1.1%
16
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
Do not lean either way 3.1%
44
4.5%
26
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 81.3%
347
83.3%
519
85.9%
595
86.0%
331
73.4%
127
83.4%
1919
Lean toward favoring 4.2%
18
2.1%
13
2.2%
15
1.8%
7
5.2%
9
2.7%
62
Lean toward opposing 1.9%
8
0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
22
Do not lean either way 2.8%
12
4.3%
27
2.7%
19
3.4%
13
4.6%
8
3.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 80.3%
204
83.1%
330
83.8%
921
84.1%
482
83.4%
1937
Lean toward favoring 2.8%
7
3.0%
12
2.6%
29
2.4%
14
2.7%
62
Lean toward opposing 1.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.9%
22
Do not lean either way 3.9%
10
2.8%
11
3.6%
40
3.3%
19
3.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 89.6%
450
95.0%
434
92.0%
457
92.6%
586
92.2%
1927
Lean toward favoring 4.0%
20
2.2%
10
3.0%
15
2.2%
14
2.8%
59
Lean toward opposing 1.8%
9
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
8
1.1%
22
Do not lean either way 4.4%
22
2.6%
12
4.2%
21
3.9%
25
3.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085096; R selected for VERSION OLD 83.9%
1463
81.8%
462
83.4%
1925
Lean toward favoring 2.6%
45
3.0%
17
2.7%
62
Lean toward opposing 1.1%
19
0.5%
3
1.0%
22
Do not lean either way 3.5%
61
3.4%
19
3.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share