American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085097

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: having the child would be extremely difficult for the woman financially?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 .5% .5% -3.31
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 10% -1.04
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 54.9% -.72
Favor 267 11.5% 66.4% -.07
Oppose 659 28.4% 94.8% 1.23
Neither favor nor oppose 121 5.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 11.6%
116
11.4%
151
11.5%
267
Oppose 28.1%
281
28.5%
378
28.4%
659
Neither favor nor oppose 5.6%
56
4.9%
65
5.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 13.0%
188
9.8%
57
5.3%
14
29.2%
7
11.5%
266
Oppose 29.3%
422
25.6%
149
29.8%
78
29.2%
7
28.4%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 4.2%
60
6.2%
36
8.4%
22
8.3%
2
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
12
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 10.5%
45
12.4%
77
13.4%
93
8.6%
33
8.7%
15
11.4%
263
Oppose 29.0%
124
27.6%
172
27.3%
189
31.9%
123
27.2%
47
28.5%
655
Neither favor nor oppose 5.2%
22
5.0%
31
5.6%
39
5.7%
22
4.0%
7
5.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 18.5%
47
9.6%
38
9.2%
101
14.1%
81
11.5%
267
Oppose 18.1%
46
30.5%
121
30.2%
332
27.9%
160
28.4%
659
Neither favor nor oppose 5.9%
15
3.0%
12
5.4%
59
6.1%
35
5.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
12
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 10.2%
51
24.1%
110
12.9%
64
6.6%
42
12.8%
267
Oppose 31.9%
160
21.0%
96
29.2%
145
40.1%
254
31.4%
655
Neither favor nor oppose 9.0%
45
5.3%
24
4.6%
23
4.3%
27
5.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 9.2%
160
18.4%
104
11.4%
264
Oppose 30.8%
537
21.2%
120
28.5%
657
Neither favor nor oppose 5.1%
89
5.5%
31
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share