American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085097A

IF FAVORS ABORTION IN CASES OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.27
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 1835 79% 88.5% -.22
A great deal 146 6.3% 94.8% 1.9
Moderately 81 3.5% 98.3% 2.96
A little 40 1.7% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.7%
786
79.2%
1049
79.0%
1835
A great deal 5.8%
58
6.6%
88
6.3%
146
Moderately 3.6%
36
3.4%
45
3.5%
81
A little 2.2%
22
1.4%
18
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 78.0%
1125
80.3%
468
82.8%
217
70.8%
17
79.1%
1827
A great deal 6.9%
99
6.0%
35
2.3%
6
20.8%
5
6.3%
145
Moderately 4.1%
59
3.1%
18
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
3.5%
81
A little 2.1%
30
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 79.6%
340
77.8%
485
78.4%
543
83.6%
322
75.1%
130
79.1%
1820
A great deal 4.2%
18
6.4%
40
8.4%
58
4.9%
19
5.2%
9
6.3%
144
Moderately 3.5%
15
3.4%
21
3.8%
26
3.1%
12
2.9%
5
3.4%
79
A little 2.8%
12
2.6%
16
1.3%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.1%
178
80.6%
320
81.8%
899
76.4%
438
79.0%
1835
A great deal 11.0%
28
5.8%
23
5.0%
55
7.0%
40
6.3%
146
Moderately 5.5%
14
1.8%
7
2.7%
30
5.2%
30
3.5%
81
A little 2.0%
5
2.0%
8
1.5%
16
1.9%
11
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 89.8%
451
75.9%
347
87.1%
433
93.4%
591
87.2%
1822
A great deal 5.2%
26
13.8%
63
6.4%
32
3.9%
25
7.0%
146
Moderately 3.4%
17
6.8%
31
4.8%
24
1.4%
9
3.9%
81
A little 1.6%
8
3.5%
16
1.6%
8
1.3%
8
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 81.9%
1429
70.3%
397
79.1%
1826
A great deal 4.9%
85
10.4%
59
6.2%
144
Moderately 2.8%
49
5.5%
31
3.5%
80
A little 1.5%
26
2.5%
14
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share