American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085097B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.31
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 1443 62.1% 71.6% -.48
A great deal 482 20.7% 92.4% 1.2
Moderately 133 5.7% 98.1% 2.04
A little 44 1.9% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 62.2%
621
62.1%
822
62.1%
1443
A great deal 18.3%
183
22.6%
299
20.7%
482
Moderately 8.2%
82
3.9%
51
5.7%
133
A little 1.6%
16
2.1%
28
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.8%
891
64.5%
376
58.4%
153
70.8%
17
62.2%
1437
A great deal 21.0%
303
19.9%
116
20.6%
54
25.0%
6
20.7%
479
Moderately 6.0%
87
3.9%
23
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
5.8%
133
A little 2.2%
32
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 61.1%
261
62.6%
390
64.5%
447
60.3%
232
56.6%
98
62.1%
1428
A great deal 20.1%
86
20.4%
127
19.6%
136
25.2%
97
18.5%
32
20.8%
478
Moderately 6.6%
28
4.3%
27
6.5%
45
6.0%
23
5.8%
10
5.8%
133
A little 2.3%
10
2.9%
18
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
2.9%
5
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 70.5%
179
59.7%
237
60.8%
668
62.7%
359
62.1%
1443
A great deal 10.6%
27
22.2%
88
23.7%
260
18.7%
107
20.7%
482
Moderately 4.7%
12
6.3%
25
4.8%
53
7.5%
43
5.7%
133
A little 2.8%
7
2.0%
8
1.7%
19
1.7%
10
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 68.1%
342
79.0%
361
70.8%
352
59.9%
379
68.6%
1434
A great deal 24.3%
122
13.3%
61
19.9%
99
31.0%
196
22.9%
478
Moderately 5.8%
29
5.9%
27
6.6%
33
7.0%
44
6.4%
133
A little 1.8%
9
1.8%
8
2.6%
13
2.2%
14
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 60.3%
1052
67.4%
381
62.1%
1433
A great deal 23.9%
416
11.5%
65
20.8%
481
Moderately 5.2%
90
7.4%
42
5.7%
132
A little 1.8%
31
2.3%
13
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share