American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085097C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION IN CASES OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -10.02
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.32
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 1981 85.3% 94.8% -.07
Lean toward favoring 48 2.1% 96.9% 2.41
Lean toward opposing 17 .7% 97.6% 3.66
Do not lean either way 55 2.4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.7%
846
85.7%
1135
85.3%
1981
Lean toward favoring 2.3%
23
1.9%
25
2.1%
48
Lean toward opposing 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.7%
17
Do not lean either way 2.6%
26
2.2%
29
2.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 86.9%
1253
83.9%
489
79.8%
209
91.7%
22
85.4%
1973
Lean toward favoring 1.5%
21
3.1%
18
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
2.0%
47
Lean toward opposing 0.9%
13
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Do not lean either way 1.7%
25
2.9%
17
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.0%
363
85.2%
531
86.1%
597
86.5%
333
79.8%
138
85.3%
1962
Lean toward favoring 1.9%
8
1.8%
11
2.7%
19
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
2.1%
48
Lean toward opposing 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Do not lean either way 2.3%
10
2.6%
16
2.2%
15
2.6%
10
2.3%
4
2.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 82.7%
210
87.2%
346
85.6%
941
84.5%
484
85.3%
1981
Lean toward favoring 2.4%
6
1.3%
5
2.1%
23
2.4%
14
2.1%
48
Lean toward opposing 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.7%
17
Do not lean either way 2.0%
5
1.5%
6
2.6%
29
2.6%
15
2.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 91.0%
457
94.7%
433
95.4%
474
95.7%
606
94.3%
1970
Lean toward favoring 3.6%
18
1.8%
8
2.6%
13
1.1%
7
2.2%
46
Lean toward opposing 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.8%
17
Do not lean either way 4.4%
22
2.6%
12
2.0%
10
1.7%
11
2.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085097; R selected for VERSION OLD 86.0%
1500
83.2%
470
85.3%
1970
Lean toward favoring 1.9%
34
2.5%
14
2.1%
48
Lean toward opposing 0.8%
14
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
Do not lean either way 2.3%
40
2.5%
14
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share