American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085098

IF FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO/NOT FIRST ABORTION SCENARIO: [First,/Next,] do you favor, oppose, or neither favor nor oppose abortion being legal if: the child will not be the sex the woman wants it to be?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Neither favor nor oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .4% .4% -3.31
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.9% -1.1
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 1043 44.9% 54.8% -.79
Favor 73 3.1% 58% -.16
Oppose 912 39.3% 97.2% 1.1
Neither favor nor oppose 64 2.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.3%
443
45.3%
600
44.9%
1043
Favor 2.7%
27
3.5%
46
3.1%
73
Oppose 39.8%
398
38.8%
514
39.3%
912
Neither favor nor oppose 3.0%
30
2.6%
34
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.0%
634
48.2%
281
44.3%
116
33.3%
8
45.0%
1039
Favor 3.6%
52
2.2%
13
1.9%
5
8.3%
2
3.1%
72
Oppose 41.3%
595
35.3%
206
36.3%
95
54.2%
13
39.3%
909
Neither favor nor oppose 1.8%
26
3.6%
21
5.7%
15
4.2%
1
2.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.4%
194
44.9%
280
45.2%
313
44.4%
171
42.8%
74
44.9%
1032
Favor 2.3%
10
3.4%
21
4.3%
30
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
3.1%
71
Oppose 39.3%
168
38.5%
240
39.5%
274
41.0%
158
38.2%
66
39.4%
906
Neither favor nor oppose 3.0%
13
3.0%
19
2.3%
16
3.6%
14
1.2%
2
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 44.5%
113
47.1%
187
45.6%
501
42.2%
242
44.9%
1043
Favor 4.3%
11
2.3%
9
2.5%
27
4.5%
26
3.1%
73
Oppose 35.8%
91
39.3%
156
39.0%
429
41.2%
236
39.3%
912
Neither favor nor oppose 2.8%
7
1.5%
6
3.3%
36
2.6%
15
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 48.6%
244
48.8%
223
52.9%
263
48.3%
306
49.6%
1036
Favor 2.2%
11
7.9%
36
2.6%
13
2.1%
13
3.5%
73
Oppose 43.6%
219
40.0%
183
42.1%
209
46.9%
297
43.5%
908
Neither favor nor oppose 5.2%
26
2.6%
12
2.2%
11
2.2%
14
3.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, R selected for VERSION OLD 45.5%
794
43.0%
243
44.9%
1037
Favor 2.2%
38
6.0%
34
3.1%
72
Oppose 40.5%
707
35.6%
201
39.3%
908
Neither favor nor oppose 2.4%
41
3.9%
22
2.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share