American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085098A

IF FAVORS ABORTION WHEN THE CHILD IS THE 'WRONG' GENDER: Do you favor that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.72
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 2029 87.3% 96.9% .02
A great deal 45 1.9% 98.8% 3.51
Moderately 12 .5% 99.3% 5.25
A little 16 .7% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.6%
875
87.2%
1154
87.3%
2029
A great deal 2.0%
20
1.9%
25
1.9%
45
Moderately 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
A little 0.4%
4
0.9%
12
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.4%
1261
87.8%
512
86.3%
226
91.7%
22
87.5%
2021
A great deal 2.0%
29
1.7%
10
1.1%
3
8.3%
2
1.9%
44
Moderately 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
A little 1.0%
14
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.8%
375
86.8%
541
87.4%
606
90.4%
348
82.1%
142
87.4%
2012
A great deal 1.4%
6
1.9%
12
2.6%
18
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
1.9%
44
Moderately 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
A little 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 84.3%
214
87.9%
349
88.5%
973
86.0%
493
87.3%
2029
A great deal 2.8%
7
1.8%
7
1.6%
18
2.3%
13
1.9%
45
Moderately 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.5%
12
A little 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
1.4%
8
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 97.8%
491
92.1%
421
97.4%
484
97.9%
620
96.5%
2016
A great deal 1.4%
7
5.5%
25
1.0%
5
1.3%
8
2.2%
45
Moderately 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
12
A little 0.2%
1
1.5%
7
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 88.9%
1551
82.7%
467
87.4%
2018
A great deal 1.4%
25
3.4%
19
1.9%
44
Moderately 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
A little 0.2%
4
2.1%
12
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share