American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085098B

IF OPPOSES ABORTION WHEN THE CHILD IS THE 'WRONG' GENDER: Do you oppose that a great deal, moderately, or a little?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) A great deal
  2) Moderately
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.46
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 1190 51.2% 60.7% -.63
A great deal 802 34.5% 95.3% 1.04
Moderately 78 3.4% 98.6% 1.88
A little 32 1.4% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 50.5%
504
51.8%
686
51.2%
1190
A great deal 32.4%
324
36.1%
478
34.5%
802
Moderately 5.5%
55
1.7%
23
3.4%
78
A little 1.9%
19
1.0%
13
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 49.8%
718
54.7%
319
51.9%
136
45.8%
11
51.2%
1184
A great deal 36.5%
527
31.0%
181
30.9%
81
41.7%
10
34.6%
799
Moderately 3.5%
51
2.6%
15
3.4%
9
12.5%
3
3.4%
78
A little 1.2%
17
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 50.8%
217
51.7%
322
52.2%
362
51.2%
197
45.7%
79
51.2%
1177
A great deal 34.7%
148
34.3%
214
34.6%
240
36.6%
141
31.2%
54
34.6%
797
Moderately 4.2%
18
2.6%
16
3.6%
25
3.4%
13
2.9%
5
3.3%
77
A little 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
4.0%
7
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 52.8%
134
50.9%
202
52.0%
571
49.4%
283
51.2%
1190
A great deal 29.1%
74
35.0%
139
35.4%
389
34.9%
200
34.5%
802
Moderately 5.5%
14
2.8%
11
2.4%
26
4.7%
27
3.4%
78
A little 1.2%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
14
1.6%
9
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 56.4%
283
60.0%
274
57.9%
288
53.1%
336
56.5%
1181
A great deal 39.8%
200
32.4%
148
36.8%
183
42.3%
268
38.2%
799
Moderately 3.0%
15
5.5%
25
4.0%
20
2.8%
18
3.7%
78
A little 0.8%
4
2.2%
10
1.2%
6
1.7%
11
1.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 50.6%
882
53.1%
300
51.2%
1182
A great deal 36.5%
637
28.5%
161
34.6%
798
Moderately 2.7%
47
5.5%
31
3.4%
78
A little 1.3%
23
1.6%
9
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share