American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085098C

IF NEITHER FAVORS NOR OPPOSES ABORTION WHEN THE CHILD IS THE 'WRONG' GENDER: Do you lean toward favoring it, lean toward opposing it, or do you not lean either way?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD
  1) Lean toward favoring
  2) Lean toward opposing
  3) Do not lean either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -1.61
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 2038 87.7% 97.2% .02
Lean toward favoring 27 1.2% 98.4% 3.28
Lean toward opposing 7 .3% 98.7% 4.91
Do not lean either way 30 1.3% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.3%
872
88.1%
1166
87.7%
2038
Lean toward favoring 1.2%
12
1.1%
15
1.2%
27
Lean toward opposing 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 1.5%
15
1.1%
15
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 89.3%
1287
86.4%
504
82.4%
216
95.8%
23
87.8%
2030
Lean toward favoring 0.8%
11
1.7%
10
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.1%
26
Lean toward opposing 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 0.7%
10
1.9%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 87.1%
372
87.2%
543
89.5%
620
88.6%
341
82.7%
143
87.7%
2019
Lean toward favoring 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
27
Lean toward opposing 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 1.9%
8
1.4%
9
0.4%
3
2.3%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 85.8%
218
88.7%
352
87.7%
964
88.0%
504
87.7%
2038
Lean toward favoring 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
17
1.0%
6
1.2%
27
Lean toward opposing 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
16
1.0%
6
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 94.8%
476
97.4%
445
97.8%
486
97.8%
619
97.0%
2026
Lean toward favoring 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
1.2%
26
Lean toward opposing 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 2.8%
14
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
0.8%
5
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, 1,5,-8,-9 in V085098; R selected for VERSION OLD 88.8%
1548
84.8%
479
87.8%
2027
Lean toward favoring 0.9%
15
2.1%
12
1.2%
27
Lean toward opposing 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Do not lean either way 1.2%
21
1.4%
8
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share