American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085128

Many people say they have less time these days to do volunteer work. What about you, were you able to devote any time to volunteer work in the last twelve months or did you not do so?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -2.04
Yes 777 33.4% 43% -.81
No 1325 57% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 28.2%
282
37.4%
495
33.4%
777
No 62.1%
620
53.2%
705
57.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 35.6%
513
31.2%
182
28.2%
74
29.2%
7
33.6%
776
No 55.5%
800
58.8%
343
59.9%
157
70.8%
17
57.0%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 30.9%
132
37.1%
231
34.5%
239
32.5%
125
26.0%
45
33.6%
772
No 59.3%
253
53.1%
331
57.3%
397
59.7%
230
57.8%
100
57.0%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 28.0%
71
34.0%
135
32.1%
353
38.0%
218
33.4%
777
No 60.6%
154
56.2%
223
58.9%
647
52.5%
301
57.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.5%
113
44.4%
203
36.6%
182
43.9%
278
37.1%
776
No 77.5%
389
55.6%
254
63.4%
315
56.1%
355
62.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 35.9%
626
25.7%
145
33.4%
771
No 55.2%
963
63.0%
356
57.1%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share