American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085129

Many people are finding it more difficult to make contributions to church or charity as much as they used to. How about you -- were you able to contribute any money to church or charity in the last twelve months?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.98
Don't know 1 0% .1% -4.52
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.76
Yes 1451 62.5% 72.1% -.38
No 649 27.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 61.2%
611
63.4%
840
62.5%
1451
No 28.9%
289
27.2%
360
27.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 63.7%
919
63.5%
370
54.6%
143
58.3%
14
62.6%
1446
No 27.3%
393
26.4%
154
33.6%
88
41.7%
10
27.9%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 51.5%
220
57.8%
360
67.7%
469
71.2%
274
68.2%
118
62.6%
1441
No 38.6%
165
32.4%
202
23.8%
165
21.0%
81
15.6%
27
27.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 53.9%
137
61.7%
245
65.3%
718
61.3%
351
62.5%
1451
No 34.6%
88
28.2%
112
25.7%
282
29.1%
167
27.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 55.2%
277
70.0%
320
68.4%
340
80.1%
507
69.1%
1444
No 44.8%
225
29.8%
136
31.4%
156
19.9%
126
30.8%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 67.9%
1185
45.8%
259
62.5%
1444
No 23.1%
402
42.8%
242
27.9%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share