American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085130

Aside from attending services, in the past six months have you been an active member at your place of worship -- I mean, have you done things like serve on committees, give time for special projects, or help organize meetings?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.1
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -2.22
Yes 542 23.3% 32.9% -.99
No 1559 67.1% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 20.6%
206
25.4%
336
23.3%
542
No 69.6%
695
65.3%
864
67.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 22.3%
321
29.5%
172
17.2%
45
8.3%
2
23.4%
540
No 68.8%
992
60.4%
352
71.0%
186
91.7%
22
67.2%
1552
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 17.6%
75
19.9%
124
24.1%
167
31.2%
120
30.1%
52
23.4%
538
No 72.6%
310
70.3%
438
67.5%
468
61.0%
235
53.8%
93
67.1%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 15.0%
38
21.9%
87
28.4%
312
18.3%
105
23.3%
542
No 73.6%
187
68.0%
270
62.6%
688
72.3%
414
67.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 21.9%
110
20.1%
92
20.3%
101
37.6%
238
25.9%
541
No 78.1%
392
79.9%
365
79.5%
395
62.4%
395
74.1%
1547
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 29.9%
521
3.2%
18
23.3%
539
No 61.2%
1067
85.5%
483
67.1%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share