American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085196

IF R VOTED FOR MAJOR PARTY PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE/IF R VOTED FOR OTHER PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: In the 2008 Presidential election, did you consider voting for any candidates other than [-NAME OF CANDIDATE FOR WHOM R VOTED-/the candidate you voted for]? {INTERVIEWER: DO NOT PROBE DON'T KNOW}
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -3.57
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -1.44
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 538 23.2% 32.7% -1.08
Yes 527 22.7% 55.4% -.37
No 1036 44.6% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 26.2%
262
20.8%
276
23.2%
538
Yes 20.4%
204
24.4%
323
22.7%
527
No 43.5%
435
45.4%
601
44.6%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 23.5%
339
18.2%
106
32.4%
85
25.0%
6
23.2%
536
Yes 26.3%
379
14.2%
83
21.4%
56
33.3%
8
22.8%
526
No 41.2%
594
57.6%
336
34.4%
90
41.7%
10
44.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 34.2%
146
24.1%
150
20.2%
140
18.4%
71
14.5%
25
23.1%
532
Yes 19.0%
81
22.6%
141
25.5%
177
24.7%
95
17.3%
30
22.8%
524
No 37.0%
158
43.5%
271
46.0%
319
49.1%
189
51.4%
89
44.6%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 24.4%
62
18.6%
74
24.9%
274
22.3%
128
23.2%
538
Yes 22.8%
58
23.9%
95
20.8%
229
25.3%
145
22.7%
527
No 41.3%
105
47.6%
189
45.2%
497
42.8%
245
44.6%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 38.0%
191
16.6%
76
26.6%
132
20.7%
131
25.4%
530
Yes 16.5%
83
29.1%
133
28.2%
140
26.9%
170
25.2%
526
No 45.4%
228
54.3%
248
45.3%
225
52.3%
331
49.4%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP, did not vote or DK/NA if voted; did not vote for President or DK/NA if voted for President; voted for President but vote DK/NA 22.0%
383
26.9%
152
23.2%
535
Yes 22.0%
383
25.3%
143
22.8%
526
No 47.1%
822
36.5%
206
44.5%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share