American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085201A

Now we will ask you about your past. Have you done this, or have you never done it? Joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration.
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Have done this
  5) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -4.86
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -2.35
Have done this 407 17.5% 27.1% -1.1
Never have done this 1693 72.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Have done this 17.9%
179
17.2%
228
17.5%
407
Never have done this 72.3%
722
73.3%
971
72.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Have done this 16.8%
242
18.4%
107
19.1%
50
25.0%
6
17.5%
405
Never have done this 74.2%
1070
71.5%
417
69.1%
181
75.0%
18
73.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Have done this 14.3%
61
15.1%
94
22.4%
155
19.7%
76
10.4%
18
17.6%
404
Never have done this 75.9%
324
75.1%
468
69.1%
479
72.5%
279
73.4%
127
72.9%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Have done this 18.5%
47
15.4%
61
13.1%
144
27.1%
155
17.5%
407
Never have done this 70.1%
178
74.8%
297
77.8%
855
63.4%
363
72.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Have done this 10.2%
51
35.2%
161
18.3%
91
16.3%
103
19.4%
406
Never have done this 89.8%
451
64.8%
296
81.5%
405
83.6%
529
80.5%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Have done this 16.3%
284
21.4%
121
17.5%
405
Never have done this 74.7%
1303
67.3%
380
72.9%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share