American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085201E

Gave money to a religious organization.
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Have done this
  5) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -5.11
Don't know 1 0% .2% -4.63
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.7% -1.74
Have done this 1563 67.3% 77% -.3
Never have done this 535 23% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Have done this 67.4%
673
67.2%
890
67.3%
1563
Never have done this 22.8%
228
23.2%
307
23.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Have done this 68.5%
988
66.7%
389
63.0%
165
58.3%
14
67.3%
1556
Never have done this 22.4%
323
23.0%
134
25.2%
66
41.7%
10
23.1%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Have done this 59.7%
255
64.8%
404
71.9%
498
72.7%
280
67.1%
116
67.5%
1553
Never have done this 30.4%
130
25.4%
158
19.6%
136
19.5%
75
16.2%
28
22.9%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Have done this 59.4%
151
66.5%
264
69.0%
758
68.1%
390
67.3%
1563
Never have done this 28.7%
73
23.4%
93
21.8%
240
22.5%
129
23.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Have done this 62.7%
315
73.1%
334
76.9%
382
82.6%
523
74.4%
1554
Never have done this 36.9%
185
26.9%
123
22.9%
114
17.4%
110
25.5%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Have done this 73.4%
1280
48.8%
276
67.4%
1556
Never have done this 17.5%
305
39.8%
225
23.0%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share