American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085201G

Attended a meeting to talk about political or social concerns.
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Have done this
  5) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.91
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -4.51
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.7% -2.1
Have done this 639 27.5% 37.2% -.89
Never have done this 1459 62.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Have done this 26.2%
262
28.5%
377
27.5%
639
Never have done this 63.9%
638
62.0%
821
62.8%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Have done this 30.9%
446
23.2%
135
18.7%
49
25.0%
6
27.5%
636
Never have done this 60.1%
866
66.4%
387
69.5%
182
75.0%
18
62.9%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Have done this 17.6%
75
26.2%
163
33.9%
235
30.9%
119
23.1%
40
27.5%
632
Never have done this 72.6%
310
64.0%
399
57.6%
399
61.0%
235
60.1%
104
62.9%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Have done this 27.2%
69
29.5%
117
24.5%
269
32.1%
184
27.5%
639
Never have done this 61.0%
155
60.2%
239
66.4%
730
58.5%
335
62.8%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Have done this 12.5%
63
40.7%
186
31.2%
155
36.8%
233
30.5%
637
Never have done this 87.3%
438
59.1%
270
68.6%
341
63.2%
400
69.4%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Have done this 27.6%
482
27.1%
153
27.5%
635
Never have done this 63.3%
1104
61.4%
347
62.8%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share