American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085201H

Invited someone to attend a meeting about political or social concerns.
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Have done this
  5) Never have done this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.17
Don't know 4 .2% .3% -4.76
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.8% -2.3
Have done this 403 17.3% 27.1% -1.07
Never have done this 1693 72.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Have done this 15.5%
155
18.7%
248
17.3%
403
Never have done this 74.5%
744
71.7%
949
72.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Have done this 19.0%
274
15.6%
91
13.0%
34
8.3%
2
17.4%
401
Never have done this 71.9%
1037
73.8%
430
75.2%
197
91.7%
22
73.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Have done this 12.9%
55
14.3%
89
21.9%
152
20.8%
80
14.5%
25
17.4%
401
Never have done this 77.3%
330
75.9%
473
69.1%
479
71.4%
275
68.8%
119
72.8%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Have done this 15.0%
38
15.9%
63
15.7%
173
22.5%
129
17.3%
403
Never have done this 73.2%
186
74.1%
294
75.1%
825
67.7%
388
72.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Have done this 6.2%
31
32.2%
147
16.7%
83
22.4%
142
19.3%
403
Never have done this 93.6%
470
67.6%
309
82.9%
412
77.4%
490
80.5%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Have done this 17.2%
300
17.9%
101
17.4%
401
Never have done this 73.6%
1283
70.8%
400
72.9%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share