American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085202A

IF R HAS EVER JOINED A PROTEST OR DEMONSTRATION: When you joined in a protest march, rally, or demonstration, did you ever think you would be arrested or punished by police or security forces?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  -1) INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A
  1) At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished
  5) I never thought I would be arrested or punished

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -.86
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 1695 73% 82.5% -.36
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 133 5.7% 88.2% .63
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 274 11.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 72.4%
723
73.4%
972
73.0%
1695
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 6.3%
63
5.3%
70
5.7%
133
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 11.6%
116
11.9%
158
11.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 74.3%
1071
71.7%
418
69.1%
181
75.0%
18
73.0%
1688
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 5.5%
80
6.0%
35
6.1%
16
8.3%
2
5.8%
133
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 11.2%
162
12.3%
72
13.0%
34
16.7%
4
11.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 75.9%
324
75.1%
468
69.4%
481
72.5%
279
73.4%
127
73.0%
1679
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 4.0%
17
3.9%
24
8.2%
57
8.3%
32
1.7%
3
5.8%
133
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 10.3%
44
11.2%
70
14.1%
98
11.4%
44
8.7%
15
11.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 70.1%
178
74.8%
297
77.9%
856
63.5%
364
73.0%
1695
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 7.9%
20
4.0%
16
3.9%
43
9.4%
54
5.7%
133
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 10.6%
27
11.3%
45
9.2%
101
17.6%
101
11.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 89.8%
451
64.8%
296
81.7%
406
83.7%
530
80.6%
1683
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 2.8%
14
12.7%
58
5.4%
27
5.4%
34
6.4%
133
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 7.4%
37
22.5%
103
12.9%
64
10.9%
69
13.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V085201A 74.8%
1305
67.3%
380
73.0%
1685
At least once, I thought I would be arrested or punished 4.8%
84
8.5%
48
5.7%
132
I never thought I would be arrested or punished 11.5%
200
12.9%
73
11.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share