American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085210

Do you approve, disapprove, or neither approve nor disapprove of the way the U.S. federal government has handled the war in Iraq during the last four years?
  -9) Refused
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  7) Neither approve nor disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -4.73
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.9% -2.13
Approve 432 18.6% 28.5% -1.02
Disapprove 1411 60.7% 89.2% .46
Neither approve nor disapprove 250 10.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Approve 23.1%
231
15.2%
201
18.6%
432
Disapprove 58.3%
582
62.6%
829
60.7%
1411
Neither approve nor disapprove 8.8%
88
12.2%
162
10.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Approve 25.3%
365
4.3%
25
13.7%
36
16.7%
4
18.6%
430
Disapprove 54.1%
780
76.2%
444
62.2%
163
75.0%
18
60.8%
1405
Neither approve nor disapprove 11.3%
163
9.1%
53
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
10.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Approve 13.8%
59
16.4%
102
20.8%
144
22.9%
88
19.1%
33
18.5%
426
Disapprove 62.3%
266
61.5%
383
61.8%
428
59.5%
229
54.3%
94
60.8%
1400
Neither approve nor disapprove 14.1%
60
12.4%
77
8.4%
58
9.1%
35
10.4%
18
10.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Approve 9.1%
23
17.1%
68
21.1%
232
19.0%
109
18.6%
432
Disapprove 70.1%
178
60.2%
239
58.2%
640
61.8%
354
60.7%
1411
Neither approve nor disapprove 9.4%
24
12.8%
51
11.0%
121
9.4%
54
10.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Approve 10.4%
52
6.1%
28
15.7%
78
43.0%
272
20.6%
430
Disapprove 73.3%
368
87.5%
400
69.0%
343
46.1%
292
67.2%
1403
Neither approve nor disapprove 15.5%
78
6.3%
29
15.3%
76
10.3%
65
11.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Approve 20.0%
349
14.7%
83
18.7%
432
Disapprove 59.6%
1040
64.1%
362
60.7%
1402
Neither approve nor disapprove 11.0%
191
9.9%
56
10.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share