American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085298

Do you think the United States should or should not have sent troops to fight the war in Iraq in 2003?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Should
  5) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .5% .5% -3.73
Don't know 64 2.8% 3.2% -3.41
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 12.7% -1.48
Should 738 31.8% 44.5% -.52
Should not 1289 55.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.8%
50
2.8%
64
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Should 34.6%
346
29.6%
392
31.8%
738
Should not 54.1%
540
56.6%
749
55.5%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Don't know 3.1%
44
2.1%
12
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
63
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Should 39.6%
571
15.4%
90
25.6%
67
33.3%
8
31.8%
736
Should not 48.1%
693
71.5%
417
59.9%
157
66.7%
16
55.5%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.2%
14
1.3%
9
5.2%
20
6.9%
12
2.8%
64
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Should 32.1%
137
33.9%
211
33.2%
230
30.1%
116
20.2%
35
31.7%
729
Should not 55.7%
238
53.8%
335
56.6%
392
56.4%
217
56.1%
97
55.6%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.0%
16
3.1%
34
1.9%
11
2.8%
64
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Should 22.8%
58
31.2%
124
34.3%
377
31.2%
179
31.8%
738
Should not 63.8%
162
54.7%
217
53.0%
583
57.1%
327
55.5%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
Don't know 4.8%
24
2.2%
10
2.4%
12
2.7%
17
3.0%
63
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Should 27.9%
140
19.9%
91
30.8%
153
55.3%
350
35.1%
734
Should not 66.5%
334
77.7%
355
66.4%
330
41.5%
263
61.4%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.6%
46
3.0%
17
2.7%
63
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Should 32.7%
571
29.4%
166
31.9%
737
Should not 55.2%
963
55.9%
316
55.4%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share