American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083031

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the environment?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 .5% .5% -2.59
Don't know 288 12.4% 12.9% -2.36
Approve 678 29.2% 42.1% -.27
Disapprove 1345 57.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Don't know 9.3%
93
14.7%
195
12.4%
288
Approve 32.6%
326
26.6%
352
29.2%
678
Disapprove 57.7%
576
58.1%
769
57.9%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Don't know 12.6%
182
11.3%
66
12.6%
33
25.0%
6
12.4%
287
Approve 35.5%
512
16.5%
96
23.3%
61
25.0%
6
29.2%
675
Disapprove 51.5%
742
71.5%
417
63.7%
167
50.0%
12
57.9%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 12.4%
53
13.5%
84
10.4%
72
11.4%
44
19.1%
33
12.4%
286
Approve 28.8%
123
31.5%
196
28.9%
200
27.0%
104
29.5%
51
29.3%
674
Disapprove 58.8%
251
54.7%
341
59.9%
415
61.3%
236
50.3%
87
57.8%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 14.2%
36
14.9%
59
10.2%
112
14.1%
81
12.4%
288
Approve 21.7%
55
26.4%
105
33.0%
363
27.1%
155
29.2%
678
Disapprove 63.8%
162
58.2%
231
56.1%
616
58.6%
336
57.9%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 15.5%
78
10.1%
46
13.3%
66
10.6%
67
12.3%
257
Approve 21.1%
106
14.4%
66
27.6%
137
46.9%
297
29.0%
606
Disapprove 62.7%
315
75.3%
344
58.6%
291
42.3%
268
58.3%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 12.5%
218
12.2%
69
12.4%
287
Approve 30.8%
538
24.4%
138
29.3%
676
Disapprove 56.1%
978
63.2%
357
57.8%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share