American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083033

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the war in Iraq?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.84
Don't know 59 2.5% 2.8% -4.46
Approve 536 23.1% 25.9% -1.03
Disapprove 1721 74.1% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.3%
13
3.5%
46
2.5%
59
Approve 26.4%
264
20.5%
272
23.1%
536
Disapprove 72.1%
720
75.6%
1001
74.1%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.8%
40
2.1%
12
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
2.6%
59
Approve 31.7%
457
4.5%
26
16.8%
44
25.0%
6
23.1%
533
Disapprove 65.2%
940
93.3%
544
80.5%
211
70.8%
17
74.1%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.1%
13
2.5%
17
2.6%
10
5.2%
9
2.5%
58
Approve 18.3%
78
19.6%
122
26.3%
182
26.8%
103
25.4%
44
23.0%
529
Disapprove 79.4%
339
77.8%
485
71.1%
493
70.4%
271
68.8%
119
74.2%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.8%
11
2.5%
27
2.1%
12
2.5%
59
Approve 15.4%
39
21.7%
86
25.1%
276
23.6%
135
23.1%
536
Disapprove 81.1%
206
75.6%
300
72.0%
791
74.0%
424
74.1%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.6%
23
1.1%
5
3.2%
16
1.1%
7
2.4%
51
Approve 11.4%
57
7.4%
34
18.1%
90
48.3%
306
23.3%
487
Disapprove 83.7%
420
91.2%
417
78.1%
388
50.6%
320
74.0%
1545
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.8%
48
1.9%
11
2.6%
59
Approve 24.3%
424
19.6%
111
23.2%
535
Disapprove 72.6%
1267
78.2%
442
74.0%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share