American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083033A

IF R APPROVES/DISAPPROVES OF GW BUSH HANDLING THE WAR IN IRAQ: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  -8) -8
  -1) INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-8 4 .2% .2% -6.22
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 66 2.8% 3% -1.64
Strongly 1912 82.3% 85.3% -.34
Not strongly 341 14.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
-8 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 1.5%
15
3.9%
51
2.8%
66
Strongly 82.4%
823
82.3%
1089
82.3%
1912
Not strongly 16.0%
160
13.7%
181
14.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
-8 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 3.1%
45
2.2%
13
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
2.9%
66
Strongly 78.5%
1132
90.2%
526
85.1%
223
79.2%
19
82.2%
1900
Not strongly 18.3%
264
7.0%
41
12.2%
32
16.7%
4
14.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
-8 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 2.3%
10
2.6%
16
2.6%
18
2.9%
11
5.8%
10
2.8%
65
Strongly 82.0%
350
82.3%
513
83.5%
579
82.6%
318
78.0%
135
82.4%
1895
Not strongly 15.5%
66
14.8%
92
13.7%
95
14.5%
56
16.2%
28
14.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
-8 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 3.5%
9
2.8%
11
2.9%
32
2.4%
14
2.8%
66
Strongly 79.9%
203
82.4%
327
82.3%
905
83.2%
477
82.3%
1912
Not strongly 16.5%
42
14.4%
57
14.6%
160
14.3%
82
14.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
-8 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 5.0%
25
1.3%
6
3.8%
19
1.1%
7
2.7%
57
Strongly 84.5%
424
88.6%
405
80.1%
398
77.9%
493
82.3%
1720
Not strongly 10.2%
51
9.8%
45
15.9%
79
21.0%
133
14.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
-8 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083033 3.0%
53
2.1%
12
2.8%
65
Strongly 81.8%
1427
83.5%
472
82.2%
1899
Not strongly 14.9%
260
14.3%
81
14.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share