American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083092A

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted, or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION H
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -6.09
Don't know 9 .4% .6% -5.44
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 1137 48.9% 49.5% -.86
Most people can be trusted 351 15.1% 64.6% .44
Can't be too careful 822 35.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 50.5%
504
47.8%
633
48.9%
1137
Most people can be trusted 15.9%
159
14.5%
192
15.1%
351
Can't be too careful 32.9%
329
37.2%
493
35.4%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 48.1%
693
50.8%
296
49.6%
130
62.5%
15
49.1%
1134
Most people can be trusted 18.3%
264
7.4%
43
14.9%
39
8.3%
2
15.1%
348
Can't be too careful 33.0%
476
41.7%
243
35.1%
92
25.0%
6
35.4%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 48.7%
208
46.4%
289
47.9%
332
54.5%
210
47.4%
82
48.7%
1121
Most people can be trusted 10.3%
44
14.6%
91
18.2%
126
15.3%
59
17.3%
30
15.2%
350
Can't be too careful 40.5%
173
38.7%
241
33.2%
230
29.4%
113
34.7%
60
35.5%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 42.5%
108
52.4%
208
49.4%
543
48.5%
278
48.9%
1137
Most people can be trusted 16.5%
42
15.9%
63
11.7%
129
20.4%
117
15.1%
351
Can't be too careful 39.0%
99
31.5%
125
38.7%
425
30.2%
173
35.4%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 49.6%
249
46.0%
210
49.7%
247
50.4%
319
49.1%
1025
Most people can be trusted 7.6%
38
21.2%
97
12.5%
62
18.2%
115
14.9%
312
Can't be too careful 42.6%
214
31.9%
146
37.8%
188
30.6%
194
35.5%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION H 49.5%
863
48.3%
273
49.2%
1136
Most people can be trusted 14.2%
248
17.9%
101
15.1%
349
Can't be too careful 35.7%
622
33.6%
190
35.2%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share