American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083103

Taking everything into account, do you think the war in Iraq has been worth the cost or not?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Worth is
  5) Not worth it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .5% .5% -4.78
Don't know 61 2.6% 3.1% -4.41
Worth is 475 20.4% 23.5% -1.04
Not worth it 1776 76.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.3%
13
3.6%
48
2.6%
61
Worth is 22.6%
226
18.8%
249
20.4%
475
Not worth it 75.7%
756
77.0%
1020
76.5%
1776
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 3.1%
45
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
60
Worth is 26.6%
383
6.7%
39
17.6%
46
29.2%
7
20.6%
475
Not worth it 69.9%
1008
91.3%
532
79.8%
209
70.8%
17
76.4%
1766
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
10
2.5%
17
3.6%
14
8.7%
15
2.7%
61
Worth is 16.2%
69
17.2%
107
25.3%
175
22.9%
88
17.9%
31
20.4%
470
Not worth it 82.2%
351
81.1%
505
71.7%
497
72.7%
280
72.8%
126
76.4%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.5%
10
2.9%
32
2.4%
14
2.6%
61
Worth is 11.0%
28
20.4%
81
23.5%
258
18.8%
108
20.4%
475
Not worth it 85.4%
217
76.8%
305
73.2%
805
78.4%
449
76.5%
1776
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.4%
9
Don't know 5.0%
25
0.9%
4
2.0%
10
2.1%
13
2.5%
52
Worth is 10.8%
54
9.0%
41
15.3%
76
41.1%
260
20.6%
431
Not worth it 83.9%
421
90.2%
412
82.5%
410
55.9%
354
76.4%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 3.0%
52
1.6%
9
2.6%
61
Worth is 22.1%
386
15.6%
88
20.5%
474
Not worth it 74.4%
1298
82.7%
467
76.4%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share