American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083151

(What about) protecting the environment? (Should federal spending on protecting the environment be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -4.67
Don't know 44 1.9% 2.2% -4.26
Increased 1302 56% 58.3% -.52
Decreased 245 10.5% 68.8% .3
Kept about the same 709 30.5% 99.4% 1.13
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 15 .6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.2%
29
1.9%
44
Increased 55.1%
550
56.8%
752
56.0%
1302
Decreased 11.8%
118
9.6%
127
10.5%
245
Kept about the same 30.7%
307
30.4%
402
30.5%
709
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.9%
27
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.9%
43
Increased 52.0%
750
67.2%
392
55.7%
146
33.3%
8
56.1%
1296
Decreased 11.7%
169
7.5%
44
11.8%
31
4.2%
1
10.6%
245
Kept about the same 33.4%
481
22.8%
133
29.4%
77
58.3%
14
30.5%
705
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.8%
5
1.6%
11
2.6%
10
5.8%
10
1.9%
44
Increased 56.0%
239
58.7%
366
54.8%
380
57.4%
221
49.7%
86
56.1%
1292
Decreased 11.5%
49
10.0%
62
11.5%
80
8.6%
33
9.2%
16
10.4%
240
Kept about the same 30.2%
129
29.4%
183
30.9%
214
30.6%
118
34.7%
60
30.6%
704
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
8
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.8%
20
2.1%
12
1.9%
44
Increased 58.3%
148
54.4%
216
57.5%
632
53.4%
306
56.0%
1302
Decreased 7.5%
19
11.1%
44
11.5%
126
9.8%
56
10.5%
245
Kept about the same 31.1%
79
33.0%
131
27.9%
307
33.5%
192
30.5%
709
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 3.2%
16
1.5%
7
1.2%
6
1.6%
10
1.9%
39
Increased 61.0%
306
53.8%
246
55.9%
278
53.1%
336
55.8%
1166
Decreased 8.4%
42
11.8%
54
9.7%
48
11.4%
72
10.3%
216
Kept about the same 26.7%
134
32.4%
148
32.4%
161
32.5%
206
31.1%
649
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.8%
32
1.9%
11
1.9%
43
Increased 58.3%
1016
49.6%
280
56.1%
1296
Decreased 9.7%
170
12.9%
73
10.5%
243
Kept about the same 29.2%
510
34.9%
197
30.6%
707
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
11
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share