American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083163

(Not looking at the booklet now.) Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 43 1.9% 1.9% -3.08
Don't know 144 6.2% 8% -2.79
Favor 1373 59.1% 67.2% -.17
Oppose 763 32.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
2.0%
26
1.9%
43
Don't know 3.9%
39
7.9%
105
6.2%
144
Favor 66.3%
662
53.7%
711
59.1%
1373
Oppose 28.1%
281
36.4%
482
32.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
19
3.1%
18
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
41
Don't know 4.2%
60
10.1%
59
7.6%
20
12.5%
3
6.1%
142
Favor 68.5%
988
39.5%
230
51.9%
136
58.3%
14
59.2%
1368
Oppose 26.0%
375
47.3%
276
38.9%
102
29.2%
7
32.9%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
1.0%
6
2.3%
16
2.1%
8
4.6%
8
1.8%
42
Don't know 5.9%
25
5.0%
31
5.6%
39
8.1%
31
9.2%
16
6.2%
142
Favor 57.6%
246
60.5%
377
59.5%
412
59.2%
228
57.8%
100
59.2%
1363
Oppose 35.6%
152
33.5%
209
32.6%
226
30.6%
118
28.3%
49
32.8%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
5
2.5%
10
1.6%
18
1.7%
10
1.9%
43
Don't know 5.5%
14
7.6%
30
5.7%
63
6.5%
37
6.2%
144
Favor 53.1%
135
59.2%
235
60.9%
669
58.3%
334
59.1%
1373
Oppose 39.4%
100
30.7%
122
31.8%
349
33.5%
192
32.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
16
0.9%
4
2.0%
10
1.3%
8
1.8%
38
Don't know 9.6%
48
4.8%
22
7.8%
39
2.5%
16
6.0%
125
Favor 54.4%
273
49.0%
224
60.8%
302
70.3%
445
59.6%
1244
Oppose 32.9%
165
45.3%
207
29.4%
146
25.9%
164
32.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
37
0.5%
3
1.7%
40
Don't know 6.5%
114
5.0%
28
6.1%
142
Favor 57.6%
1005
64.6%
365
59.3%
1370
Oppose 33.7%
588
29.9%
169
32.8%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share