American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083163A

IF R FAVORS DEATH PENALTY FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF MURDER/IF R OPPOSES DEATH PENALTY FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF MURDER: (Do you favor the death penalty for persons convicted of murder) strongly or not strongly?/(Do you oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder) strongly or not strongly?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, -8,-9 in V083163
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.44
Don't know 5 .2% .3% -4.94
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 187 8% 8.3% -1.43
Strongly 1520 65.4% 73.7% -.43
Not strongly 610 26.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 5.6%
56
9.9%
131
8.0%
187
Strongly 69.6%
695
62.3%
825
65.4%
1520
Not strongly 24.8%
248
27.3%
362
26.3%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 5.5%
79
13.2%
77
9.2%
24
12.5%
3
7.9%
183
Strongly 67.8%
978
60.2%
351
65.6%
172
50.0%
12
65.5%
1513
Not strongly 26.6%
383
26.2%
153
24.4%
64
37.5%
9
26.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 6.8%
29
5.9%
37
7.9%
55
10.1%
39
13.9%
24
8.0%
184
Strongly 59.0%
252
66.9%
417
68.8%
477
66.5%
256
61.3%
106
65.5%
1508
Not strongly 34.2%
146
26.8%
167
22.9%
159
23.4%
90
23.7%
41
26.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 7.5%
19
10.1%
40
7.4%
81
8.2%
47
8.0%
187
Strongly 63.0%
160
64.0%
254
67.7%
744
63.2%
362
65.4%
1520
Not strongly 29.1%
74
25.7%
102
24.8%
273
28.1%
161
26.3%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 12.7%
64
5.7%
26
9.9%
49
3.8%
24
7.8%
163
Strongly 64.3%
323
65.0%
297
64.0%
318
69.0%
437
65.8%
1375
Not strongly 22.7%
114
29.1%
133
26.2%
130
26.9%
170
26.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, -8,-9 in V083163 8.7%
151
5.5%
31
7.9%
182
Strongly 65.6%
1144
65.0%
367
65.4%
1511
Not strongly 25.5%
445
29.2%
165
26.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share