American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083184

Please look at page 17 of the booklet. Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? You can just give me the number of your choice: 1. The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word; 2. The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word; 3. The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God.
  7) Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 21 .9% .9% -6.52
Don't know 23 1% 1.9% -5.9
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 1015 43.7% 45.6% -.33
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 926 39.9% 85.4% .29
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 323 13.9% 99.4% .91
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 15 .6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
23
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 37.3%
373
48.5%
642
43.7%
1015
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 42.7%
427
37.7%
499
39.9%
926
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 17.5%
175
11.2%
148
13.9%
323
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.8%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 35.8%
516
64.8%
378
41.2%
108
37.5%
9
43.7%
1011
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 44.9%
648
27.1%
158
40.8%
107
33.3%
8
39.9%
921
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 16.7%
241
6.0%
35
14.9%
39
25.0%
6
13.9%
321
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
6
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.0%
23
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 35.6%
152
39.8%
248
47.6%
330
45.7%
176
59.5%
103
43.9%
1009
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 41.2%
176
44.8%
279
39.2%
272
37.7%
145
27.2%
47
39.9%
919
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 20.1%
86
12.7%
79
10.8%
75
14.8%
57
9.8%
17
13.6%
314
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
0.9%
5
0.9%
21
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.3%
5
0.8%
9
0.5%
3
1.0%
23
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 30.7%
78
47.1%
187
50.5%
555
34.0%
195
43.7%
1015
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 45.3%
115
41.6%
165
36.9%
406
41.9%
240
39.9%
926
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 20.1%
51
9.3%
37
10.1%
111
21.6%
124
13.9%
323
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
5
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
17
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.5%
3
1.0%
21
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 54.4%
273
24.9%
114
40.6%
202
50.1%
317
43.4%
906
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 32.9%
165
46.0%
210
42.5%
211
40.1%
254
40.2%
840
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 9.2%
46
26.5%
121
14.1%
70
8.4%
53
13.9%
290
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
10
1.2%
7
0.7%
17
Don't know 0.6%
11
2.1%
12
1.0%
23
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 54.0%
941
12.6%
71
43.8%
1012
The Bible is the word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. 38.8%
676
43.7%
247
40.0%
923
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the word of God. 5.7%
99
39.1%
221
13.9%
320
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.4%
7
1.2%
7
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share